CLAY (RICHARD), ET AL. VS. WESBANCO BANK INC., ET AL.
[…] It is the Order Denying Motion For Disqualification entered by Chief Justice of the Kentucky Supreme Court on December 15, 2016. (R. at 199.) The order says Clay “failed to demonstrate any disqualifying circumstance that would require the appointment of a special judge” to replace the special judge. However, the order also says the denial of Clay motion was “without prejudice of any party to seek appellate review after entry of a final judgment.” (Id.) Appellate review of this issue starts with the applicable statute, KRS 26A.015. The relevant portion of that statute says: “Any . . . judge . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . . .” KRS 26A.015(2)(a). The statute also requires recusal if the judge “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(e). On the other hand, judges have a “duty to sit” absent valid reasons for recusal. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Revenue Cabinet v. Smith, 875 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Ky. 1994). A judge contemplating his own disqualification must consider these competing obligations in context.