JOINER (CHRISTOPHER) VS. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] KRS 205.622. If Joiner informed DXP that a third -14- party (Michalski or his insurer, Farm Bureau) might be liable for DXP’s bill, then it appears DXP ignored him because it quickly accepted Medicaid payment. Once Medicaid paid DXP’s bill, the matter was taken out of Joiner’s hands as a matter of law. “An applicant [for] or recipient [of Medicaid payments] shall be deemed to have made to the cabinet an assignment of his rights to thirdparty payments to the extent of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient under Title XIX of the Social Security Act.”7 KRS 205.624(1). Furthermore, Joiner does not cite the full text of KRS 205.520(5). That section of the statute goes on to say that Kentucky Medicaid’s “right to recover under KRS 205.622 to 205.630 shall be superior to any right of reimbursement, subrogation, or indemnity of any liable third party.” KRS 205.520(5). Joiner lost the right to pursue BRB to the extent he accepted Medicaid benefits and, by operation of KRS 205.624(1) assigned the right to Medicaid.