JOINER (CHRISTOPHER) VS. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Therefore, it was not incumbent upon Farm Bureau to reach out to Kentucky Medicaid to solve the coverage question. In fact, the statutory scheme obligates Joiner more than Farm Bureau. The reason is obvious. These other kinds of insurance owe payment to the injured or ill person because that person contracted for the insurance coverage. But third-party BRB claims asserted by, in this case, an uninsured -16- pedestrian, require proof of a tortfeasor’s liability. Chapter 205 provides more than one way to establish that proof. Under KRS 205.624, “[t]he injured . . . person may proceed in his own name, collecting costs without the necessity of joining the cabinet or the Commonwealth as a named party, provided the injured . . . person shall notify the cabinet of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding.” KRS 205.624(2)(b). Joiner proceeded in his own name to collect costs from Farm Bureau, but nothing in the record to which we have been directed indicates Joiner notified Medicaid of the action.