JOINER (CHRISTOPHER) VS. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Any impermissible duplicative payments, resulting in a double recovery for the same medical expenses, should be reimbursed to [the reparations obligor].” Morrison v. Kentucky Cent. Ins. Co., 731 S.W.2d 822, 825 (Ky. App. 1987). Keep in mind that Morrison remedied a circumstance of duplicative payments because there was no calculation of net loss prior to paying BRB. Here, Farm Bureau did undertake that calculation because it is, by “the terms and conditions stated in this subtitle,” a prerequisite to its obligation to pay BRB. KRS 304.39-040(2). Among the terms and conditions of the subtitle bearing on the issue are those found in the MVRA definitions of “basic reparations benefits,” “loss,” and “net loss.” KRS 304.39-020(2), (5), (10). -12- “‘Basic reparation benefits’ mean benefits providing reimbursement for net loss . . . . Basic reparation benefits consist of one (1) or more of the elements defined as ‘loss.’” KRS 304.39-020(2) (emphasis added). Ignoring for the moment that Joiner never paid the medical expenses and DXP never failed to collect them, DXP’s billing summary could count as evidence of Joiner’s “loss” because “‘Loss’ means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense . . . [and] ‘Medical expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed . . . services . . . including those for medical care . . . .” KRS 304.39020(5). However, DXP’s billing summary is also proof that Joiner did not suffer a “net loss” – “‘Net loss’ means loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and added reparation insurance, required to be subtracted from loss in calculating net loss.” KRS 304.39-020(10). Joiner was not out of pocket any sum of money and the medical provider was fully compensated under the Medicaid system. Farm Bureau’s payment to either Joiner or DXP would have yielded a duplicative payment as decried in Morrison.