ANDERSON (DAVID PATRICK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 479, 485-86 (Ky. 2010). In this case, Anderson In context of the entire record, it is obvious that the notation “C/S TO TOTAL 7 YRS” in the final judgment calls for consecutive sentences totaling seven-years’ imprisonment. We thus disagree with Anderson that Kentucky Revised Statutes 532.110(2), which requires sentences to be served concurrently if the trial court does not specify a manner of service, is applicable to this case. 3 -3- waited roughly eighteen months to seek relief. In Anderson’s motions below, he relies solely upon KRS 532.110. However, subsection one of that statute clearly states that multiple sentences “shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence[.]” KRS 532.110(1) (emphasis added). As noted, the court designated the sentences to run consecutively in the judgment. In short, Anderson did not present a proper claim for post-conviction relief in either of his motions.