KNIGHT (MICHAEL C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] After review of the record, we affirm the judgment of the Crittenden Circuit Court. Knight was arrested for DUI, aggravated, fourth offense in October 2016. His prior DUI convictions occurred in 2007 and 2009, with two occurring in 2009. KRS 189A.010(5) states: Any person who violates the provisions [prohibiting driving under the influence] shall . . . [f]or a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period, be guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release[.] The enhanced penalties for subsequent DUI offenses committed within a specified time frame are commonly referred to as the “look-back period.”