ANGLIN (WESLEY S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His reasoning is fundamentally flawed. The double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Kentucky constitutions provide that a person may not be placed in jeopardy twice for the same crime. See U.S. CONST. amend. V; KY. CONST. § 13. To further protect against double jeopardy, KRS 505.030 provides, in relevant part: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provision and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances: . . . (3) The former prosecution was terminated by a final order or judgment, which has not subsequently been set aside, and which required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution[.] KRS 505.030(3). Our Supreme Court has held that a final order dismissing a criminal charge or indictment with prejudice results in an adjudication on the merits and may bar subsequent prosecution under our double-jeopardy standard. Commonwealth v.