SHACKELTON (TONY) VS. ESTATE OF JOHN P. FRIES, ET AL.
[…] It asserts that, because Shackelton’s claims against the Estate are time-barred and do not relate back, it is “literally impossible” for Shackelton to establish legal liability. State Farm is mistaken. UIM coverage is designed to protect auto-accident victims from underinsured motorists who cannot adequately compensate them for their injuries. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Marley, 151 S.W.3d 33, 36 (Ky. 2004); KRS 304.39-320(1). Standard UIM coverage requires the insurance company “to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon[.]” KRS 304.39-320(2). Simply put, a motorist is underinsured if his damages are greater than the tortfeasor’s policy limit. State Farm frequently refers to the “tortfeasor” in this case as the Estate of Fries. It is mistaken. The tortfeasor is John Fries.