DICKSON (ROBERTA M.), ET AL. VS. DICKSON SHOOK (MARY LOUISE), ET AL.
[…] Clark, 856 S.W.2d 892, 895 (Ky. App. 1993) (surviving spouse’s subsequent will held void because it defeated joint will with deceased spouse). But Stanley did not elect either of these or any other options. Guaranteeing to Mollie that she would receive the equalizing payment unquestionably was not the priority of Stanley’s and Roberta’s estate planning. Assuring Roberta could live out her days according to the lifestyle to which she had become accustomed was. 17 KRS 394.540 provides: (1) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June 16, 1972, can be established only by: (a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. (2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills gives rise to no presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. -19- To the extent Trust “B” Estate assets are sufficient at Roberta’s death to fund all or part of the equalizing payment, Stanley’s trust compels Roberta’s successor trustee to make it.