DICKSON (ROBERTA M.), ET AL. VS. DICKSON SHOOK (MARY LOUISE), ET AL.
[…] KRS 275.170(1). Bill argues the instruction was fatally flawed because it did not incorporate the statutory language of KRS 275.170. We agree. “[W]here statutes are applicable, trial courts must instruct in statutory language.” Farmland Mut. Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 36 S.W.3d 368, 390 (Ky. 2001) -39- (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Kentucky limited liability companies are creatures of statute and thus governed by applicable provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Turner v. Andrew, 413 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Ky. 2013). KRS 275.170 plainly states the standard of care for managers of limited liability companies, as follows: Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement: (1) With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct. KRS 275.170(1) (emphasis added). Appellees have not cited any provision in the operating agreement that would make the KRS 275.170(1) standard of care inapplicable. We have read the agreement for ourselves and find none. The statute therefore applies.