LEE (MELISSA) VS. LEE (SHANE)
[…] Given Melissa’s untreated mental health issues and her history of taking the child without Shane’s knowledge, we believe weekly telephonic visitation is reasonable under the circumstances. Hence, we hold that Melissa’s argument that the family court erred by denying her reasonable visitation with N.L. is without merit. Finally, Melissa argues that the family court erred by denying her request for maintenance of $2,500 per month. For the following reasons, we disagree. Pursuant to KRS 403.200(1)(a)-(b), the family court may award maintenance where it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property, apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs . . . and [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . .” In the case sub judice, the evidence established that Melissa had two bachelor’s degrees in education and had previously taught middle school.