LEE (MELISSA) VS. LEE (SHANE)
[…] We believe the family court’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence of a probative value. Considering the family court’s findings of fact, we also conclude that the family court properly determined that it was in N.L.’s best interests to award sole custody to Shane. Melissa also argues that the family court erred by denying her reasonable visitation with N.L. More specifically, Melissa asserts that allowing her weekly telephonic visitation with N.L. was not reasonable visitation. It is well established that visitation/time-sharing is governed by KRS 403.320. Pursuant to KRS 403.320, a parent not granted custody “is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” Thus, KRS 403.320 creates a presumption that visitation is in the best interests of the child. Baldwin v. Mollette, 527 S.W.3d 830, 834 (Ky. App. 2017) (citing Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55, 56 (Ky. App. 1994)).