L.H. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002)). “That intent is perhaps no better expressed than through the actual text of the statute, so we look first to the words chosen by the legislature—if they are clear, they are decisive.” Id. (footnote omitted). “And ‘[w]here the words used in a statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction and the statute must be accepted as written.’” Bell v. Bell, 423 S.W.3d 219, 223 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted). -5- KRS 635.060, the statute at issue in this case, states, in pertinent part, that the juvenile “court, at the dispositional hearing, may . . . [o]rder the child to be committed” to the custody of the DJJ if the child has been “adjudicated for an offense that would be a misdemeanor or Class D felony if committed by an adult and the child has at least three (3) prior adjudications . . . which do not arise from the same course of conduct[.]” KRS 635.060(4)(a)(1). It is undisputed that, at the time of disposition, L.H. had four adjudications, each of which arose from a different course of conduct.