HIGGS (MICHAEL J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 9.24. Thus, we conclude that there was a reasonable possibility that the jury’s knowledge of Higgs’s two prior convictions for being a felon in possession of a firearm impacted its deliberations and contributed not only to his conviction for the identical charge in this case, but also in receiving the maximum penalty for that charge. Accordingly, the improper introduction of that evidence requires reversal and remand for a new trial. C. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING HIGGS’S MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT ON THE CHARGE OF USE OF A WEAPON OF MASS DESTRUCTION IN THE THIRD DEGREE KRS 527.210(1) provides in pertinent part that “a person is guilty of use of a weapon of mass destruction in the third degree when intentionally, without lawful authority, he or she places a weapon of mass destruction at any location in the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.)