HIGGS (MICHAEL J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In the well written dissent, it is pointed out that when Higgs drove into Kentucky he “placed” the weapon of mass destruction in this Commonwealth. -17- While the dissent criticizes the majority definition of “place” too narrowly, we cannot define “place” the same as “transport.” Doing so would make the same behavior a crime but subject to two different penalties. While KRS 527.210 makes it a Class C felony to take the affirmative step of placing a weapon of mass destruction in the Commonwealth, KRS 237.040 makes it a crime to possess, manufacture, or transport such substance or device with “intent to use” that device or knowledge that some other person intends to use that device. The statute continues and states that “[m]ere possession without substantial evidence of the requisite intent is insufficient to bring action under KRS 237.030 to 237.050.” That crime is a Class D felony. KRS 237.990. Given the wide-spread damage these weapons can cause, it would seem prudent to make mere possession a crime, rather than the added element of intent.