HIGGS (MICHAEL J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the improper introduction of that evidence requires reversal and remand for a new trial. C. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING HIGGS’S MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT ON THE CHARGE OF USE OF A WEAPON OF MASS DESTRUCTION IN THE THIRD DEGREE KRS 527.210(1) provides in pertinent part that “a person is guilty of use of a weapon of mass destruction in the third degree when intentionally, without lawful authority, he or she places a weapon of mass destruction at any location in the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.) A “weapon of mass destruction” is defined by KRS 500.080(18) as “[a]ny destructive device as defined in KRS 237.030, but not fireworks as defined in KRS 227.700.” The offenses relating to use of a weapon of mass destruction set out in KRS Chapter 527 have been the subject of scant analysis in the jurisprudence of our Commonwealth, with only one reported case, Biederman v.