COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. RIVERVALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
[…] First, we address the Cabinet’s decision to apply its “parity adjustment” to reduce RiverValley’s rate of reimbursement. In Northern Kentucky Mental Health-Mental Retardation Regional Board, Inc. v. Commonwealth Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 538 S.W.3d 298 (Ky. App. 2017), review denied (Feb. 7, 2018), we held that the Cabinet’s method of calculation which incorporated the “parity adjustment” failed to comply with the provisions of KRS 205.560(2) requiring that “[p]ayment for hospital care . . . shall be on bases which 2 Kentucky Administrative Regulations. -18- relate the amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies.” Id. at 300. We concluded that the methodology utilized in that case was not based on a calculation specifically related to similar psychiatric hospitals and that it was, therefore, arbitrary.