COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. RIVERVALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
[…] With that preliminary procedural issue resolved, we turn now to consider the substantive issues presented by the appeal and cross-appeal. First, we review the arguments of the Cabinet and its Secretary concerning the circuit court’s rejection of the application of two regulations pertaining to its Medicaid reimbursement-rate calculations. As noted above, judicial review of administrative action is concerned primarily with arbitrariness. American Beauty Homes Corp., supra. The scope of our review is prescribed by the provisions of KRS 13B.150(2). The statute provides that a reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” In our review, we are ordinarily limited to a determination of whether the decision of an administrative agency was supported by substantial evidence. However, with respect to issues of law, our review of administrative agency decisions is not so narrowly circumscribed.