COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. RIVERVALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
[…] We also noted that it was a confession that the circuit court’s holding that the regulation was invalid on its face was correct. However, in this appeal, the Cabinet contends that this regulation as to depreciation is valid for the same reason that its regulation providing for a “parity adjustment” is valid. It argues that it has reasonably and correctly construed the provisions of KRS 205.560(2) requiring that providers’ Medicaid reimbursement rates be computed “on bases which relate the amount of the payment to the cost of -22- providing the serves or supplies” especially in light of any ambiguity which may exist in the statute and associated administrative regulation.