SAXTON (ORLANDO J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). The standard for appellate review of a denial of a motion for a directed verdict based on insufficient evidence is if, under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find the defendant guilty, he is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). KRS 514.030(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181, a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.] Further, KRS 514.010(1) defines “deprive” as: “(a) To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or (b) to dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.” Appellant argues that no proof existed to show he had an intent to deprive Dickey of his SUV. Our Supreme Court recently addressed this issue in Hall v. Commonwealth, 551 S.W.3d 7 (Ky. 2018).