SANDERS (STEPHEN CHRIS), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The fact that the order issued in November of 2015 stated that it was a final order does not change its fundamentally interlocutory nature. See City of Covington v. Peare, 769 S.W.2d 761 (Ky. App. 1989). III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons we find that the Executors’ appeal is interlocutory in nature and is therefore not a final, appealable judgment. We dismiss the appeal. ALL CONCUR. January 4, 2019 DATE /s/ Debra Hembree Lambert JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Natty Bumppo Brownsville, Kentucky Catherine E. York Frankfort, Kentucky KRS 396.055(1): “Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.” 1 -4-