Annotate this Case
[…] Kindred sought review of the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decisions in Clark and Wellner in the United States Supreme Court. The United States Supreme Court issued a consolidated opinion and reversed the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Clark but remanded Wellner. To avoid confusion, we clarify that in this opinion, Whisman refers to our Supreme Court’s initial decision, Clark refers to the United States Supreme Court’s decision, and Wellner refers to our Supreme Court’s decision on remand. KRS 417.050 provides that a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration between the parties “is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) contains the identical provision. 9 United States Code §2. The United States Supreme Court has warned that states may not apply legal rules that “apply only to arbitration or that derive their meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at issue.”