UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE VS. LANIER (CELESTINE), ET AL.
[…] As to Appellant’s argument that the unambiguous terms of the agreement should control, we find this argument without merit. As previously stated, the intention of the parties to this agreement was to leave open the disability benefits end date for further adjudication. We do find, however, that the new version of KRS 342.730(4) controls and that the administrative law judge should determine a proper end date using the revised version of the statute. A new version of KRS 342.730 became -4- effective on July 14, 2018. KRS 342.730(4) was revised and now provides in relevant part, that “[a]ll income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” The Legislative Research Commission’s note that accompanies the statute states that KRS 342.730(4) shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims: (a) For which the date of injury or date of last exposure occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and (b) That have not been fully and