F. (C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The question of what constitutes sufficient due process for a status offender dispositional hearing has never been directly addressed by Kentucky courts. However, a basic tenet of due process is each party must be permitted the opportunity to present and controvert evidence. See Commonwealth v. Jeffries, 95 S.W.3d 60, 63 (Ky. 2002) (youthful offender entitled “to receive a meaningful, fair, and equitable opportunity . . . to controvert evidence presented against him [and] present evidence in mitigation of punishment. Due process demands no 4 less.”). Furthermore, KRS 630.120(3) expressly provides that at disposition of a status offender the court may rely on oral and written reports “provided that the child, the child’s parents, their counsel, the prosecuting attorney, the child’s counsel, or other interested parties as determined by the judge shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert the reports.” (Emphasis added; see also KRS 610.110 (2)). Here, as the record demonstrates, and the Commonwealth concedes, C.F. was not afforded a dispositional hearing comporting with the statutory dictates of KRS 630.120(3) or with his due process right to a meaningful and fair proceeding.