HOLCIM (LAFARGE) VS. SWINFORD (JAMES), ET AL.
[…] “[T]he law in effect on the date of injury or last injurious exposure is deemed to control . . . an employer’s obligations with regard to any claim arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Hale v. CDR Operations, Inc., 474 S.W.3d 129, 137 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 93 (Ky. 2000)). On the date of Swinford’s injury, March 10, 2016, KRS 342.730(4) provided that all workers’ compensation benefits would “terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits . . . or two (2) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4). This version of the statute came into effect in 1996. The Kentucky Supreme Court subsequently ruled that the disparate treatment of older workers under this provision violated their equal protection rights. Parker v. Webster Cty.