HOLCIM (LAFARGE) VS. SWINFORD (JAMES), ET AL.
[…] In its appellate brief, Lafarge acknowledged the effect of Parker but argued that currently proposed legislation pending before the Kentucky General Assembly might lead to further amendment of KRS 342.730. During the pendency of this appeal, the General Assembly did pass an amended version of KRS 342.730 which became effective on July 14, 2018. Subsection (4) now provides in relevant part as follows: “All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4). The issue is whether this provision applies retroactively to limit the duration of Swinford’s PPD benefits to four years following the injury. Generally, -10- “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” KRS 446.080(3).