CHATMAN (HOSEA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The most serious felony convictions Chatman received were two Class B felony kidnapping charges. Although Chatman entered Alford pleas to these kidnapping charges, we must treat them as ordinary convictions for the purposes of the PFO statute. Brown v. Commonwealth, 174 S.W.3d 421, 432 (Ky. 2005) (citation omitted). Since Chatman pleaded guilty to PFO in the second degree, KRS 532.080(5) applies: A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an -5- indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted. KRS 532.110(1) governs consecutive sentences and states in relevant part: When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] Moreover, the Commentary to KRS 532.110 provides “[f]or example, if an offender stands convicted of three offenses . . . [and] the greatest of his offenses is a Class C felony, his consecutive sentences when accumulated could equal an indeterminate term having a maximum of no more than twenty