CHATMAN (HOSEA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court applied the sentencing range for a Class A felony, the next highest degree of offense, to Chatman’s Class B felony charges. Therefore, the longest aggregate sentence Chatman could have received was the maximum length authorized for a Class A felony as enhanced by his PFO status. KRS 532.080. The maximum prison sentence “[f]or a Class A felony [is] not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment[.]” KRS -6- 532.060(2)(a). Chatman pleaded to an aggregate sentence of forty years. Under the PFO enhancement, this sentence is valid because it falls below fifty years or life imprisonment.