TICKE (DAVID M.), JR. VS. CABRERA (JULIA A.)
[…] See Robbins v. Meeker, 2016-CA-000302-ME, 2017 WL 242671, at *3 (Ky. App. Jan. 20, 2017) (The trial court’s oral findings of fact on the record sufficient for this Court to determine the bases for trial court’s rulings and to conduct meaningful appellate review of the sufficiency of evidence). 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -6- fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.715(1) mandates that “KRS 403.715 to 403.785 shall be interpreted to . . . [a]llow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]” A court may issue a DVO following an evidentiary hearing if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur . . . .” KRS 403.740(1).