H. (M.), THE NATURAL MOTHER OF J.O.W., JR., A MINOR CHILD VS. T. (A.), ET AL.
[…] A.G.G., 190 S.W.3d 338, 342 (Ky. 2006) (“Parental rights are so fundamentally esteemed under our system that they are accorded Due Process protection under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.”). Specifically referring to the involuntary termination of parental rights, a panel of this court has stated that “[t]ermination can be analogized as capital punishment of the family unit because it is so ‘severe and irreversible.’” R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C., 469 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Ky. App. 2015) (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 759, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982)). KRS 199.502(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; … (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of -7- providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; … (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child; … (2) Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either: (a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner. Although not explicitly citing to the statute, the family court herein concluded that substantial evidence existed under subsections (1)(a), (e), and (g) to support termination of M.H.’s parental rights.