C. (H.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Id. The Court ultimately determined that Ake was entitled to the requested funding based upon the application of the standards to the facts in the case. In Hicks, decided the year before Ake, the Supreme Court of Kentucky applied a “reasonably necessary” standard to determine whether a defendant was entitled to the appointment of an expert witness pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr ) 9.46 and KRS 31.110. Hicks, 670 S.W.2d at 838. KRS 311.110 provides in relevant part: (1) A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, or who is accused of having committed a public or status offense or who has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice or Cabinet for Health and Family -9- Services for having committed a public or status offense as those are defined by KRS 610.010(1), 610.010(2)(a), (b), (c), or 630.020(2) is entitled: (a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his or her own counsel is so entitled; and (b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c) of this section, to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs. The Hicks Court relied upon and confirmed its statement in Young v. Commonwealth, 585 S.W.2d 378, 379 (Ky. 1979), that “indigent defendants are entitled to reasonably necessary expert assistance.”