S. (K.) VS. S. (B.)
[…] Whether or not the law of the case doctrine applies in this case, we hold that the family court’s finding in the civil action that it did not make a finding of sexual abuse in the juvenile action is clear error. Next, the Mother argues that the court abused its discretion by ignoring the expert opinions and permitting the Father to visit with the Child. KRS 403.320 provides for both visitation and the modification of visitation: (1) A parent not granted custody of the child and not awarded shared parenting time under the presumption specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or 403.340(6) is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child. .... -12- (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. See also Hornback v. Hornback, 636 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Ky. App. 1982) (“a ‘best interests’ of the child standard is required when a judgment is sought to be modified.”).