S. (K.) VS. S. (B.)
[…] In dependency, neglect and abuse actions, “[t]he custody rights of parents, while important, are not the trial court’s priority[.]” C.K. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs., 529 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Ky.App. 2017). In contrast, where custody or visitation rights are adjudicated under KRS Chapter 403, the rights of the parent are significantly more important than in dependency, neglect and abuse actions. The family court may modify a visitation order if modification would serve the best interest of the child. KRS 403.320(3). However, the family court cannot “restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds -15- that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” Id. Because a dependency, neglect and abuse action and one brought under KRS Chapter 403 are separate and distinct actions, a hearing held in a dependency, neglect and abuse action cannot serve as the basis for later findings in an action brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 403. S.E.A. v.