S. (K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] In contrast, Mother in this matter never had custody of the child, never neglected the child, and complied with her case plan. -12- The evidence on the record is primarily from Dr. Rosenthal stating that Mother’s limited intellect and adaptive behavior skills give rise to a risk of neglect. We believe that “risk of neglect” is not the same as neglect but rather indicates a child is dependent. Hence, we do not believe sufficient evidence was provided to show Child was a neglected child. We are cognizant that KRS 600.020(1) provides that an “‘[a]bused or neglected child’ means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm” and that some would interpret “threatened with harm” as implicating a risk of neglect. Although this interpretation may be sound in some cases, it does not obviate the necessity of intent for neglect or abuse. Mother, here, has developmental disabilities.