NEELY (JOE) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Paramedics arrived on the scene, placed him in a neck brace and on a back board, and transported him to a hospital. He was released from the hospital later that evening. In his subsequent application for duty-related disability retirement benefits,3 Neely asserted that he had sustained neck and back injuries due to the incident. He later amended his application to include associated psychological impairments of depression and anxiety. He claimed the circumstances of his alleged injuries and his resulting condition satisfied the requirements of KRS 61.621. On the date of Neely’s accident, that statute provided in relevant part: (1) . . . any employee participating in one (1) of the stateadministered retirement systems who is not in a hazardous duty position . . . shall be eligible for minimum benefits . . . if the employee . . . becomes totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury. 3 Neely applied for duty-based disability retirement benefits because he was ineligible for standard disability retirement benefits. Pursuant to KRS 61.600(1)(a), eligibility for standard disability retirement benefits requires a minimum of sixty months of service. Neely only had 38 months. -3- (2)(a) For purposes of this section, “duty-related injury” means: 1.a. A single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is performing the duties of his position . . . and 2. The event or act of violence produces a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.