S. (A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Stated otherwise, courts are not authorized to render advisory opinions concerning moot or hypothetical issues.” Sullivan v. Tucker, 29 S.W.3d 6 In Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S. Ct. 1396, 18 L. Ed. 2d 493 (1967), the Supreme Court held that in criminal cases in which the Sixth Amendment right to counsel applies, appointed counsel may request permission to withdraw for purposes of appeal if they believe, and present evidence, that an appeal would be wholly frivolous. KRS 625.080(3): “The parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions. The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31[.]” 7 -8- 805, 808 (Ky. App. 2000).