WILDER (RAY PAUL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court must adequately inquire and expressly find whether Wilder made sufficient bona fide attempts to pay the restitution. When determining if revocation or a lesser sanction is appropriate after a probation violation occurs, the trial court is required to make express findings on the record in accordance with KRS 439.3106. McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 732 (Ky. App. 2015). Pursuant to KRS 439.3106, there are two vital findings of fact a trial court is required to make prior to considering the revocation of probation. KRS 439.3106 provides as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. There is no evidence in the record from the revocation hearing that would support either finding. Failure to pay does not conclusively determine that a person is a public safety risk or cannot be managed in the community.