LAMBERT (JASON) VS. LAMBERT (JULIE)
[…] Goldsmith v. Bennett-Goldsmith, 227 S.W.3d 459, 461 (Ky.App. 2007); Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Ky.App. 2000). -6- “The purpose of the statutes and the guidelines relating to child support is to secure the support needed by the children commensurate with the ability of the parents to meet those needs.” Id. at 112. In calculating the parents’ support obligations, under the child support guidelines table the amount of child support due is calculated from the parents’ combined monthly adjusted gross income. KRS 403.212(7). “Income” is defined as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed” while “[g]ross income” generally means “income from any source.” KRS 403.212(2)(a), (b).