LAMBERT (JASON) VS. LAMBERT (JULIE)
[…] Based upon this testimony, there was likely a glut of former Cricket 4 While Jason testified he believed he was unable to find new employment due to his conviction, Jason does not in fact know why he has not yet been hired. This may be a factor, but it is not necessarily the only one or the predominant one. -10- employees with similar technical backgrounds to Jason all simultaneously looking for new employment and competing for the same jobs that Jason was seeking. KRS 403.212(2)(d) in mandating that the family court determine potential income “based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community[,]” requires the family court to consider that the prevailing job opportunities of which Jason can now avail himself, after being laid off through no fault of his own, could be limited by his personal circumstances and the current job opportunities in his field where consolidation has taken place.