LAMBERT (JASON) VS. LAMBERT (JULIE)
[…] KRS 403.212(7). “Income” is defined as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed” while “[g]ross income” generally means “income from any source.” KRS 403.212(2)(a), (b). When a parent seeks a modification in child support and a new application of the child support guidelines, a fifteen percent or greater change in the amount of child support due each month pursuant to the child support worksheet calculations “shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances.” KRS 403.213(2). An obligor having lower actual earnings post-decree, standing alone, does not entitle the obligor to a modification in the obligor’s child support obligations. Howard v. Howard, 336 S.W.3d 433, 443 (Ky. 2011). “The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). In Snow v.