WOOD (DINA) VS. METALSA AUTOMOTIVE USA, ET AL.
[…] Dana Corporation maintains that December 9, 2008, was Wood’s last injurious date of exposure; however, Wood failed to file her claim within five years of such 2 Dana Corporation filed a protective cross-appeal (2018-CA-001836-WC). As we affirmed Appeal No. 2017-CA-001694-WC, the issue raised in the protective cross-appeal is rendered moot. -10- date. For this reason, Dana Corporation asserts that Wood’s cumulative injury claim is barred by the 2018 amended version of KRS 342.185. As amended in 2018, KRS 342.185 provides, in relevant part: (3) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work-related exposure to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred unless notice of the cumulative trauma injury is given within two (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. An application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. However, the right to compensation for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred, unless an application for adjustment of claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years after the last injurious exposure to the cumulative trauma. As to the retroactive application of KRS 342.185(3), the Legislative Research Commission (LRC) included Notes to KRS 342.185. The Notes quoted legislative language that KRS 342.185(3) is “remedial and shall apply to all claims irrespective of the date of injury or last exposure, provided that, as