O'HARA (JOHN J.) VS. O'HARA (JOY)
[…] First, he argues that the imputation of a $7,300 per month earning capacity was not supported by the evidence and was based on gender bias. KRS2 403.212(2)(d) allows a court to base child support on a parent’s potential income if it determines that the parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. A trial “court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or 1 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.” KRS 403.212(2)(d). The statute further specifies that “[p]otential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” The court may consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. Polley v. Allen, 132 S.W.3d 223, 226-27 (Ky. App. 2004).