WARREN (JUSTIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 461 S.W.3d 741, 753 (Ky. 2015). As Warren’s status as a poor person was not raised in the court below, we find there was no manifest injustice. Warren’s final claim on appeal is that the trial court erred in imposing jail fees. KRS 441.265 requires a sentencing court to order reimbursement to a county jail for the cost of confinement up to $50 a day. Warren argues that the Fulton County Jail did not have a fee reimbursement policy in place; therefore, this was an illegal fine. This issue will be reviewed for palpable error. KRS 441.265 states in pertinent part: (1) A prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown. (2) (a) The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following: 1. An administrative processing or booking fee; 2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail; -5- 3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and 4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail. (b) Rates charged may be adjusted in accordance with the fee and expense reimbursement policy based upon the ability of the prisoner confined to the jail to pay, giving consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents. The prisoner’s interest in any jointly owned property and the income, assets, earnings, or other property owned by the prisoner’s spouse or family shall not be used to determine a prisoner’s ability to pay. There is no evidence in the record as to whether the Fulton County Jailer has adopted a reimbursement policy. The lack of evidence is no doubt caused by defense counsel failing to object to the imposition of the fees. In Weatherly v. Commonwealth, No. 2017-SC-000522-MR, 2018 WL 4628570 (Ky.