WARREN (JUSTIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The law on indigent and poor defendants not having to pay fines, fees, and costs has been settled for some time and should be automatically objected to. -2- as he was assigned a public defender. The Commonwealth concedes that the $500 fine was illegal and should be vacated. We agree and reverse and remand with directions for the trial court to vacate this part of Warren’s sentence. As for the court costs, KRS 23A.205(2) states: The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. KRS 453.190(2) states: A “poor person” means a person who has an income at or below one hundred percent (100%) on the sliding scale of indigency established by the Supreme Court of Kentucky by rule or is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving