BOYD (DONALD JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Ibid. “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Ibid. Boyd’s primary contention is that the Commonwealth failed to prove every element of the offense with which he was charged, as—he contends—it did not put forth any evidence to establish “sexual contact.” Boyd was charged, and ultimately convicted, under KRS 510.110(1)(b)(2). Under the statute, a person is guilty of first-degree sexual abuse when he “subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because . . . she . . . is less than twelve (12) years old.” KRS 510.110(1)(b)(2). Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of -17- the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party[.]” KRS 510.010(7).