DRAPER (BREANNA R.) VS. TRACE CREEK GIRLS' SOFTBALL, INC.
[…] Id. at 314 (emphasis added). Because, like the court in Bryant, we do not read the statute as narrowly as Breanna, we agree with the circuit court’s conclusion that conducting a softball league can constitute a “recreational purpose.” Breanna also argues that because she paid Trace Creek league a fee to participate in league games, that fee must be construed as falling under the statutory definition of “charge” set out in KRS 411.190(d): “‘Charge’ means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land. . . .” However, Breanna’s argument fails simply because she did not pay a fee for permission to enter the land, but rather she paid a fee to Trace Creek league to cover the cost of providing umpires, equipment, and softball-related expenses it incurred in organizing the games.