DRAPER (BREANNA R.) VS. TRACE CREEK GIRLS' SOFTBALL, INC.
[…] Further, the record clearly demonstrates that Trace Creek league did not pay the City a fee for its use of the softball fields. Finally, Breanna focuses on the fact that the City is liable as owner of the “land[.]” However, the very purpose of KRS 411.190(3) is “to encourage property owners to make land and water areas available to the public for -7- recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.” Coursey v. Westvaco Corp., 790 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Ky. 1990). Thus, an owner of land owes “. . . no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes . . . .” KRS 411.190(3).