C. (M.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] The Cabinet pursued this case under KRS6 600.020(1)(a)(6), which provides that a child is abused or neglected when his or her parent “[c]reates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child[.]” Sexual abuse is defined to include “any contacts or interactions in which the parent . . . uses or allows, permits, or encourages the use of the child for the purposes of the sexual 5 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 6 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -9- stimulation of the perpetrator or another person[.]” KRS 600.020(61). Sexual exploitation includes situations in which a parent “allows, permits, or encourages the child to engage in an act which constitutes prostitution[,]” or where a parent “allows, permits, or encourages the child to engage in an act of obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depicting of a child as provided for under Kentucky law[.]” KRS 600.020(62). Under KRS 620.100(3), the Cabinet bears the burden of proving dependency, neglect, or abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. Thus, in this case, the Cabinet was required to prove that Daughter and Son were more likely than not to be at risk of sexual abuse from Father.