SPEARS (ERIC LEE) VS. SPEARS (MICHELE RENE')
[…] On appeal, this court may only reverse a trial court’s timesharing determination if that determination constitutes an abuse of discretion. Ryan v. Ryan, 473 S.W.3d 637, 639 (Ky. App. 2015). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Id. (quoting Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000)) (internal citations omitted). The Kentucky Supreme Court has stated that, “[i]f it is only timesharing/visitation for which modification is sought, then KRS 403.320 either applies directly or may be construed to do so.” Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 765 (Ky. 2008). Specifically, KRS 403.320(3) states in relevant part: “The court may modify an order granting or denying [timesharing] rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child[.]” (Emphasis added). After -4- a careful review of the hearings and record in this case, we conclude that instead of relying on what was in the best interests of children, much of the evidence and testimony in front of the DRC was focused on the father’s “change in circumstances.”