SPEARS (ERIC LEE) VS. SPEARS (MICHELE RENE')
[…] In the DRC’s recommended findings, which the circuit court adopted, the following finding was made regarding timesharing:6 “With respect to [Eric]’s motion to modify the visitation schedule, the Court finds that [Eric]’s only change in circumstances is his change in employment which does not require the reopening of every case.” (Emphasis added). The use of the phrase “change in circumstances” leads this Court to believe the DRC was applying the incorrect statute; namely KRS 403.340. KRS 403.340(3) states, in pertinent part: “[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) Simply put, KRS 403.340 has no application to this case. As stated in Pennington, “[i]f a change in custody is sought, KRS 403.340 governs.