KENTUCKY HORSE RACING COMMISSION VS. MOTION (H. GRAHAM), ET AL.
[…] As previously stated, the statutes that give the Commission its powers are broad. These statutes state that it is in the interest of the public health and safety to vest in the Commission forceful control of thoroughbred racing. Inherent in such control is the right to enact and enforce rules which are necessary to fulfill that mission. Moreover, the statutes permit rules which condemn the presence of prohibited substances which affect the speed or health of a race horse. Jacobs v. Kentucky State Racing Comm’n, 562 S.W.2d 641, 642-43 (Ky. App. 1977). See also KRS 230.260(11) which states: The racing commission may refuse to issue or renew a license, revoke or suspend a license, impose probationary -14- conditions on a license, issue a written reprimand or admonishment, impose fines or penalties, deny purse money, require the forfeiture of purse money, or any combination thereof with regard to a licensee or other person participating in Kentucky horse racing for violation of any federal or state statute, regulation, or steward’s or racing commission’s directive, ruling, or order to preserve the integrity of Kentucky horse racing or to protect the racing public. The racing commission shall, by administrative regulation, establish the criteria for taking the actions described in this subsection[.] Since we have previously found a rational basis for the methocarbamol threshold to be low and that the Commission is vested with expansive powers, it is axiomatic that this threshold does not exceed the scope of its enabling act.