KENTUCKY HORSE RACING COMMISSION VS. MOTION (H. GRAHAM), ET AL.
[…] The circuit court held that a lack of scientific evidence evincing the propriety of the 1.0 ng/ml threshold made the regulations at issue unconstitutionally arbitrary and that the Commission -3- acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner in finding Appellees violated the regulations. This appeal followed. We will first address the Commission’s argument that Appellees’ appeal to the circuit court should have been dismissed. A party aggrieved by a final order of the Commission “may appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with [Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS)] Chapter 13B.” KRS 230.330. KRS 13B.140(1) states: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. If venue for appeal is not stated in the enabling statutes, a party may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court or the Circuit Court of the county in which the appealing party resides or operates a place of business. Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order. It is undisputed that Appellees filed their petition for appeal with the circuit court before the 30-day deadline set forth above.