HOGAN (TEFLON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Next, we consider the more difficult question of whether the circuit court sufficiently complied with KRS 439.3106. A trial court traditionally has “broad discretion in overseeing a defendant’s probation, including any decision to revoke[.]” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777. This traditional deference was somewhat qualified when, “[i]n 2011, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 -8- (HB 463).” Id. at 776 (internal quotation marks omitted). Included as part of this legislation, KRS 439.3106(1) provides as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.] A trial court must make both statutory findings, regarding risk and the inability to be managed in the community, before revoking probation.