MURRAY (CHAD ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. ANDY BESHEAR, ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Following a period of discovery, the Commonwealth moved for summary judgment. The circuit court ultimately concluded that the Commonwealth met its burden, granted summary judgment, and ordered Murray to be ousted from his office as a member of the Gallatin County Board of Education. Murray timely filed this appeal. Further facts will be discussed as they become relevant. On appeal, the only issue is whether Murray satisfied the educational requirements of KRS 160.180 to be eligible for membership on a board of education. The requirement at issue here is in KRS 160.180(2)(c), which reads: “No person shall be eligible for membership on a board of education . . . [u]nless he has completed at least the twelfth grade or has been issued a High School Equivalency Diploma[.]” Murray does not argue that he was issued a High School Equivalency Diploma. Therefore, the only way for Murray to satisfy the requirement was to prove he completed the twelfth grade. As previously mentioned, the only evidence Murray presented was the 1994 diploma from Loveland Baptist.