LANDRUM (WILLIAM M.), III, SECRETARY OF THE KENTUCKY FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET VS. LASSITER (FRANK)
[…] Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011). -4- The Secretary is “the chief financial officer of the state and the adviser of the Governor and the General Assembly in financial matters, and shall at all times protect the financial interests of the state.” KRS 42.012. As the chief financial officer, the Secretary is required to “investigate any alleged mismanagement of any of the affairs of the state by any officer, employee, or governing body responsible within [his] respective [branch] of government for the carrying out of any state function or the management of state funds[.]” KRS 45.131. The investigative powers of the Secretary are found in KRS 45.142, which provides in part: For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter and those sections of KRS Chapters 41, 45, and 48 relating to the state budget and financial administration, the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet … for [his] respective [branch] of government … shall have free access during business hours to all books, reports, papers, and accounts in the office or under the care or control of any budget unit of [his] respective [branch] of government, and may administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony touching any subject properly under investigation by [him], and may compel the production of books, papers, and accounts. The Secretary’s duties under KRS 45.131 and the investigatory powers conferred under KRS 45.142 are derived from the concept of public accountability. “[W]hen public funds are involved[,] there is an inherent necessity for public accountability.” Strong v.