LANDRUM (WILLIAM M.), III, SECRETARY OF THE KENTUCKY FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET VS. LASSITER (FRANK)
[…] By the use of the word “and” the legislature conferred an additional and separate investigative tool--the power “to issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony touching any subject properly under investigation by [him], and . . . compel the production of books, papers, and accounts.” KRS 45.142. This power is not limited by time, place, or person. In contrast to the penalty provision contained in KRS 45.990(1), and its limitation on who may be prosecuted for refusing to provide free access to the Secretary to documents, KRS 45.142 states that the Secretary may seek compliance through a court order against any person. It states: If any person fails to comply with the order of, or to obey a subpoena issued by them or their designated agents, or refuses to testify as a witness to any matters regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the judge having jurisdiction of the person to whom the order or subpoena was issued may, on their application compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena or order issued from such court or a refusal to testify therein, and may adjudge such person guilty of contempt of court and punish him as provided by law in other contempt cases. -9- If the legislature intended to limit the Secretary’s subpoena power to only officers, employees or the governing body, it could have easily inserted that language when conferring the subpoena power and the power to seek contempt for noncompliance. It did not.