COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. OLINGER (JONATHAN E.)
[…] On the other hand, a court should not add words or cure an omission to give constitutionally permissible meaning where none would otherwise exist. Under the doctrine of in pari materia, statutes having a common purpose or subject matter must be construed together. Commonwealth v. Kerr, 136 S.W.3d 783, 785 (Ky. App. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The statute at issue in this case is KRS 514.130(1), which provides: Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any offense in this chapter all property held in violation of this chapter, and any personal property, including but not limited to vehicles or aircraft, used in the commission or furtherance of an offense under this chapter or in the transportation of stolen property shall be forfeited as provided in KRS 500.090 by court order and sold, destroyed or otherwise disposed of in accordance with KRS 500.090. The Kentucky Supreme Court has stated that “[w]hen a trial judge is faced with a KRS 514.130(1) issue, a finding of fact must first be made as to whether the property in question was used in the commission of the offense or in the transportation of stolen goods. (The ‘instrumentality’ test.)” Commonwealth v. Fint, 940 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Ky. 1997). If the judge finds that it was so used, and if the owner raises a constitutional defense to the forfeiture, then additional findings must be made . . . in order to conclude whether application of the forfeiture statute to that case would violate the “excessive fines” clauses of section 17 of our Constitution and the Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. -5- (The “proportionality” test.) On appeal, the trial judge’s findings and conclusions will be upheld unless “clearly erroneous.” Id. (Citation omitted). As stated above, KRS 514.130(1) begins with the phrase “[u]pon the conviction of any person for the violation of any offense in this chapter. . . .” Therefore, the legislature clearly intended it to apply only to people convicted for violations of offenses listed in Chapter 514 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.