THOMPSON (SONYA R.) (NOW COLE) VS. THOMPSON (ROBERT L.)
[…] We are unsure why Sonya claims the trial court should recalculate the allocation of Child’s extraordinary medical expenses as of May 2015. Sonya’s motion for an increase in child support payments did not request that the trial court do so. Further, and more importantly, all of Child’s medical expenses for which Tommy sought reimbursement occurred in 2016 and 2017. KRS 403.211(9) states -28- that “[t]he cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross incomes.” That is what the trial court did when it entered the Child Support Order.