THOMPSON (SONYA R.) (NOW COLE) VS. THOMPSON (ROBERT L.)
[…] Her motions for Child to return home cited concerns that Child was not adequately supervised at The High Frontier and that, as a result of that lack of supervision, he had been assaulted on multiple occasions and had been huffing paint thinner. No testimony has been taken on these allegations. -38- Moreover, the FOC was not appointed until after the February/March 2016 hearings. Accordingly, he had not yet filed a report and was not subject to cross-examination at the time of the prior hearing. KRS 403.300(3) explicitly states that “[a]ny party to the proceeding may call the [FOC] and any person whom he has consulted for cross-examination.” This is not a suggestion to the trial court, it is a mandate. An FOC’s “file must be made available to the parties, and the [FOC] himself or herself must be available for cross-examination.” Morgan v. Getter, 441 S.W.3d 94, 113 (Ky. 2014) (emphasis added) (citing KRS 400.300(3)).