MOSLEY (CRYSTAL LEE), INDIVIDUALLY AS ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF RHETT LEE MOSLEY, DECEASED, ET AL. VS. ARCH SPECIALTY FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Second, Mosley has not highlighted any outrageous conduct on the part of the insurance carriers. Thus, the trial court correctly recognized that the conduct of Arch and National Union during the settlement process was not outrageous nor requiring of punitive damages. Lastly, we direct our attention to the specific claims by Mosley of unfair leveraging, global offers, and creating a conflict of interest. Mosley suggests that the insurance carriers violated KRS 304.12-230(13). While it is true that under KUCSPA: “[f]ailing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one (1) portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage[,]” is considered an unfair settlement practice, that is not what happened in this case. KRS 304.12-230. Arch did not leverage the payment of a claim under one coverage to obtain a favorable settlement of a second claim under a different -22- coverage in the same policy.