STONE (CATHY), THROUGH CARL EDWIN STONE AS EXECUTOR OF THE STATE OF CATHY STONE VS. DEAN DAIRY HOLDINGS, LLC, D/B/A DEAN MILK COMPANY, LLC, ET AL.
[…] As discussed in the previous section, because FRCP 25(a) does not deal with the same fundamental issues as KRS 395.278, it cannot serve as the proper procedure for revival under Kentucky law. Revival can only be acquired through adhering to the requirements -15- of KRS 395.278. See Daniel, 445 S.W.2d at 701 (“revivor is not a simple matter of straightening up the record of a lawsuit”). c. Did Kentucky’s Tolling Statute Apply? The Estate next argues that Kentucky “saving statute,” KRS 413.270, tolled the one-year requirement while the case was removed to federal court. KRS 413.270(1) states, in applicable part, the following: If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation. Therefore, pursuant to its express language, KRS 413.270 only applies where the court in which the case was originally filed dismisses the case for lack of jurisdiction. This case was not filed in the wrong jurisdiction. It was filed in Jefferson Circuit Court, which resumed jurisdiction upon remand from the federal court. Additionally, the Estate did not take any measures that could be described as commencing a new action in the proper court within ninety days of remand. Moreover, the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that KRS 395.278’s one-year time limit cannot be extended by a tolling statute.