STONE (CATHY), THROUGH CARL EDWIN STONE AS EXECUTOR OF THE STATE OF CATHY STONE VS. DEAN DAIRY HOLDINGS, LLC, D/B/A DEAN MILK COMPANY, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Estate of Enderle, 253 S.W.3d 570, 575 (Ky. App. 2008) (citing Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky. App. 1998)). With this standard in mind, we turn to the Estate’s contentions of error. a. Was KRS 395.278 Displaced by FRCP 25(a)? The Estate first argues that, because Mr. Stone was properly substituted under FRCP 25(a) while the lawsuit was in federal court, no further action needed to be taken. Particularly, the Estate contends that KRS 395.278, as a state procedural law, was displaced by FRCP 25(a), a competing federal procedural rule, pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072. The Rules Enabling Act states, in relevant part: (a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts . . . and courts of appeals. (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect. -4- 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (West). Pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act, if a state rule or statute conflicts with a federal rule of civil procedure, it must be determined if the federal rule “abridge[s], enlarge[s] or modif[ies] any substantive right.” Hanna v.