STEELMAN (ROBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] By agreement of the Commonwealth the PFO I charge was dismissed. Steelman received an aggregate sentence of six years’ imprisonment and this appeal followed. Steelman contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. He relies exclusively on the provisions of KRS 505.040 to assert the Commonwealth was barred from prosecuting him for criminal -3- possession of a forged instrument because he had previously pled guilty to the amended charge of license not in possession based on the same underlying facts. KRS 505.040 states, in pertinent part: [a]lthough a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision from a former prosecution or for a violation of the same provision but based on different facts, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which has not subsequently been set aside, or a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for: (a) An offense of which the defendant could have been convicted at the first prosecution; or (b) An offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the offense was not consummated when the former prosecution began; or (2) The former prosecution was terminated by a final order or judgment which has not subsequently been set aside and which required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution . . . . Steelman argues the felony prosecution is barred by the plain language of KRS 505.040(1)(a) because he could have been convicted of these charges in the first prosecution.