STEELMAN (ROBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A panel of this Court reversed, applying KRS 505.040(1)(b) in holding “[t]he rule against splitting an act into separate offenses does not apply where a single act is common to two offenses but each contains additional elements not common to the other, nor if different parts of one continuous transaction or series of acts are separate offenses and can be separately proved.” Id. at 242 (citation omitted). As in Barnhill, it is clear the offenses at issue in the case sub judice require proof of different facts. KRS 186.510 requires a driver to have a valid license in his immediate possession when operating a motor vehicle. KRS 516.060 criminalizes knowingly possessing a forged instrument “and with intent to defraud, -5- deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS 516.030.” The offenses involved in this case are separate, independent, and distinct criminal acts arising from the same events. Neither is an included offense of the other.