HALL (KIMBERLY LYNN) (NOW TURNER) VS. HALL (JOHN)
[…] On October 24, 2016, [Kimberly] again sought to modify custody based upon serious endangerment. Said motion was verified but not accompanied by the requisite affidavits. Counsel for [John] [o]bjected based upon insufficiency of the motion pursuant to KRS 403.340. On November 14, 2016, a Supplemental Motion to Modify Custody was brought for hearing by [Kimberly]. It was supported by one (1) separate affidavit of [Kimberly]. No other affidavits were filed. Pursuant to KRS 403.340, no motion to modify custody “shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date” unless it is proven that the “child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” The party seeking modification of custody bears the burden of proof.