SNEED (JASSICA) VS. UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE HOSPITAL, ET AL.
[…] We do not resolve issues of fact. Because of this, we operate under a de novo standard of review. -7- Sneed first argues that the trial court erred in ruling that her claims against Dr. Allen and Dr. Franklin were time-barred. Sneed contends that the doctrine of continuous treatment should have tolled the limitations period because she has been under the continuous care of a doctor at the Hospital since the date she delivered her baby. Under Kentucky law, actions brought “against a physician [or] surgeon . . . for negligence or malpractice” are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. KRS 413.140(1)(e). “[T]he cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered[.]” KRS 413.140(2).