MOORE (KENYATTA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). In that review, the Court draws all fair and reasonable inferences in favor of the Commonwealth and assumes that the Commonwealth’s evidence is true. Id. Even if we disregard the lack of proper preservation and review the issue under the palpable error standard, it is evident that the trial court herein did not err in denying Appellant’s motion for a directed verdict. KRS 508.025 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: ... 2. An employee of a detention facility, or state residential treatment facility or state staff secure facility for residential treatment which provides for the care, treatment, or detention of a juvenile charged with or adjudicated delinquent because of -5- a public offense or as a youthful offender[.] KRS 500.080(13) defines “physical injury” as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” Further, this Court has interpreted “impairment of physical condition” to mean any injury. Covington v. Commonwealth, 849 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Ky. App. 1992) (citing Meredith v.