KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. WALLING (ROY)
[…] Even under this limited standard, I believe the Board must be reversed. First, I strongly disagree with the majority that the documents describing Walling’s job duties are of no probative value because they do not constitute objective medical evidence. While the documents are not medical evidence, they are highly relevant for the determination of whether Walling can - 14 - physically perform the essential functions of his position. It would be impossible to make that determination without knowing the essential functions of Walling’s position. Pursuant to KRS 61.600(3)(a), “[i]n determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered[.]” “Reasonable accommodation” is defined as “[m]odifications or adjustments to the work environment, or to the manner or circumstances under which the position held or desired is customarily performed, that enable a qualified individual with a disability to perform the essential functions of that