KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. WALLING (ROY)
[…] Russell, 495 S.W.3d at 682, 683, 685. We recognize Kentucky’s policy of leniency expressed in Cubar, Adkins, and Russell permits trial courts to liberally construe a pro se litigant’s pleadings. However, that policy of leniency does not abrogate the legal necessity of affirmatively proving, pursuant to KRS 61.600(3)(d), that one’s incapacity did not “result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which [preexisted] membership” in KERS. Walling bore the burden of proof; however, he failed to provide medical records establishing his condition prior to October 15, 2006, when he became a member of KERS. The earliest medical records he presented were from June 30, 2009. The Board reasonably concluded