COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. ADAMS (KWAME T.)
[…] states in relevant part as follows: When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; ... (3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid; (4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum; . . . and (8) Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed. -7- KRS 533.020(4) states as follows: The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked. In Rollins, the Court addressed the issue of when restitution can be added post-judgment in a non-probation situation. In Rollins the judgment did not impose restitution and after Rollins had served out his sentence the Commonwealth sought to impose restitution.