COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. ADAMS (KWAME T.)
[…] The Commonwealth filed a motion to reconsider which the circuit court denied after a hearing. Three statutes are applicable to our inquiry as to whether Adams could properly be ordered to pay restitution in the 2010 and 2012 orders continuing -6- him on probation, and whether they were sufficient to continue his probation beyond his original term of five years: KRS 431.200, KRS 532.033 and KRS 533.020(4). KRS 431.200 states in relevant part as follows: Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or felony for taking, injuring or destroying property shall restore the property or make reparation in damages if not ordered as a condition of probation. The court in which the conviction is had, if applied to by verified petition made within ninety (90) days of the date the sentence was pronounced, may order restitution or give judgment against the defendant for reparation in damages, and enforce collection by execution or other process. KRS 532.033 states in relevant part as follows: When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; ... (3) Set the amount of restitution to be