COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. ADAMS (KWAME T.)
[…] KRS 431.200 states in relevant part as follows: Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or felony for taking, injuring or destroying property shall restore the property or make reparation in damages if not ordered as a condition of probation. The court in which the conviction is had, if applied to by verified petition made within ninety (90) days of the date the sentence was pronounced, may order restitution or give judgment against the defendant for reparation in damages, and enforce collection by execution or other process. KRS 532.033 states in relevant part as follows: When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; ... (3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid; (4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum; . . . and (8) Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed. -7- KRS 533.020(4) states as follows: The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order.