PRESTON (KAREN RENEE) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Sunrise Children’s Serv., Inc. v. Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 515 S.W.3d 186, 190 (Ky. App. 2016). Like the circuit court, we are constrained to consider only the evidence presented to the Referee to determine the propriety of the decision to grant or deny unemployment benefits. Id. ANALYSIS Preston argues her conduct did not amount to misconduct or dishonesty sufficient to warrant the denial of benefits. She also argues her due process rights were violated because she did not have sufficient notice of the subject of the hearing before the referee. We disagree. KRS 341.370 provides, in relevant part: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: ... (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work[.] KRS5 341.370(1)(b) (emphasis added). The statute did not define “misconduct” when originally enacted. Consequently, Kentucky courts adopted the standard set forth in Boynton Cab Company v.