HELLIER MANOR APARTMENTS, LTD. VS. CITY OF PIKEVILLE, KENTUCKY
[…] Importantly, however, Exhibit D(V)(B) of the Grant Agreement specifically provides how interest on the loan was to be calculated: “[t]he annual payback of $105,100 is predicated upon a 7% simple interest rate non-compoundable for a period of 20 years. . . . Total repayment of the . . . HDG loan shall be $2,102,000.” Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 360.040(3) states, “[a] judgment rendered on a contract . . . shall bear interest at the -11- interest rate established in that contract . . . .” Further, KRS 360.010(3) provides that, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract or obligation prior to the default . . . .” Thus, we conclude as a matter of law that the trial court erred in relying on KRS 360.010(1) and KRS 360.040, respectively, to assess 8% pre-judgment and 12% post-judgment interest.